PTC-101 Series

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only)
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs (LV model only)
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The PTC-101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters convert from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX. Models are available with either SC, ST, or LC connectors. The PTC-101 converters eliminate the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x protocols with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide a total solution for your industrial Ethernet networks. The PTC-101 is compliant with mandatory sections of IEC 61850-3, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration, as well as conformal coating and power insulation, making the media converters suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) PTC-101-M-SC-HV/M-SC-LV: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) PTC-101-M-ST-HV/M-ST-LV: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) PTC-101-S-SC-HV/S-SC-LV: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode ST connector) PTC-101-S-ST-HV/S-ST-LV: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode LC connector) PTC-101-M-LC-HV/M-LC-LV: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode LC connector) PTC-101-S-LC-HV/S-LC-LV: 1
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Power Parameters
Input Voltage LV-DC models: 20 to 72 VDC
HV-AC models: 100 to 240 VAC
HV-DC models: 88 to 300 VDC
Input Current LV-DC models: 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
HV-AC models: 200 to 350 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC
HV-DC models: 47 mA @ 88 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Power Consumption LV-DC models: 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
HV-AC models: 200 to 350 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC
HV-DC models: 47 mA @ 88 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 152.15 x 126.46 x 66.65 mm (5.99 x 4.86 x 2.62 in)
Weight Packaged: 875 g (1.92 lb)
Product only: 690 g (1.52 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-14
IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Power Substation IEC 61850-3
MTBF
Time 1,211,613 hrs
Standards MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty