PTC-101-M12 Series

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only)
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs (LV model only)
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer
  • Compliant with EN 50121-4
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The PTC-101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters convert from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX. Models are available with either SC, ST, or LC connectors. The PTC-101 converters eliminate the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x protocols with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide a total solution for your industrial Ethernet networks. The PTC-101 is compliant with mandatory sections of EN 50155, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration, as well as conformal coating and power insulation, making the switches suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (M12 D-coded 4-pin female connector) 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) PTC-101-M12-S-SC Series: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode ST connector) PTC-101-M12-S-ST Series: 1
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Power Parameters
Input Current 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
Input Voltage 20 to 72 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Power Consumption 150 mA @ 20 to 72 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 152.15 x 126.46 x 66.65 mm (5.99 x 4.86 x 2.62 in)
Weight Packaged: 875 g (1.92 lb)
Product only: 690 g (1.52 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
Protection -CT models: PCB conformal coating
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-14
IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
Time 1,211,613 hrs
Standards MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty