NPort S9650I Series

Features and Benefits

  • Supports up to 4 managed Ethernet switch ports (fiber available with some optional network modules)
  • 8/16-port RS-232/422/485 serial interface
  • Supports DNP3 and Modbus protocols
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring/Chain and RSTP/STP supported
  • Real COM/TTY drivers for Windows and Linux
  • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (power substations) compliant
  • IEEE 1588v2 and IRIG-B time synchronization functions
  • Supports IEC 61850 MMS protocol
  • Security features based on IEC 62443/NERC CIP
  • -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature

Certifications

Download Datasheet

Introduction
The NPort S9650I Series 8/16-port RS-232/422/485 device servers, which come with a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch, are designed specifically for the harsh environmental conditions found in electrical substations. With both fiber and wired Ethernet ports supported, the combination of a device server and Ethernet switch gives users the ability to easily install, manage, and maintain the NPort S9650I itself, as well as attached serial devices.

Electromagnetic Compatibility for Harsh Substation Environments
The NPort S9650I Series supports a high level of surge protection to prevent damage from the types of power surges and EMI one finds in electrical substations and industrial automation applications. Combined with a -40 to 85°C operating temperature range and galvanized steel housing, the NPort S9650I is suitable for a wide range of industrial environments.

Another plus is the NPort S9650I’s dual power supplies, which provide both redundancy, as well as a wide range of voltage inputs. The WV models accept a 24/48 VDC power input (ranging from 18 to 72 VDC), and the HV models accept a power input of 88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC.

Power SCADA With IEC 61850 MMS for Easy Maintenance
The current trend in power SCADA applications is to control and monitor both IT devices (switches, routers, etc.) and IEDs (sensors, actuators, etc.) with the MMS protocol. Contrast this with the more traditional management approach of using SNMP for IT devices and MMS for IEDs. In fact, SIs may even need to manage a variety of legacy devices that use proprietary communications protocols.

The NPort S9650I device servers are the world’s first device servers to integrate MMS into an IT-type device designed specifically for power SCADA applications. The NPort S9650I even supports using MMS to monitor serial communications between the S9650I and legacy devices.

Supports Modbus/DNP3 Protocol Gateway
The NPort S9650I Series provides maximum flexibility for integrating industrial Modbus/DNP3 networks of all types and sizes. The NPort S9650I is designed to integrate Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU devices in almost any master/slave combination, including simultaneous serial and Ethernet masters.

The NPort S9650I device servers also support protocol conversion between DNP3 serial and DNP3 IP, and all models are ruggedly constructed to ensure reliable operation.

Cybersecurity Features Based on IEC 62443/NERC CIP
The NPort S9650I Series has security features based on IEC 62443/NERC CIP to provide a high level of cybersecurity. Protecting mission-critical networks from cyberattacks is a high priority for industrial automation applications, which can suffer large losses due to extended network downtime.

Supports IEEE 1588v2 and IRIG-B Time Synchronization Functions
The NPort S9650I Series, which has a modular design that supports IEEE 1588v2 and IRIG-B time synchronization, is able to interconnect and synchronize multiple types of intelligent electronic devices (IEDs) that use different communication protocols. The time source is provided via IEEE 1588v2 and converted to IRIG-B for distribution to the IEDs via the serial ports or via a dedicated IRIG-B BNC connector.

Ring Redundancy at the Device Level
Device-level communication networks for industrial automation are very critical since they are used to control and monitor device processes. The reliability of these communications depends on ring redundancy at the device level, which is designed to provide fast network fault detection and reconfiguration to support the most demanding control applications. The NPort S9650I Series integrates a full-function NPort device server with an industrial switch to carry serial and Ethernet devices at the same time. In addition, the NPort S9650I Series can achieve ring redundancy with standard STP/RSTP and Moxa’s proprietary Turbo Ring or Turbo Chain 2 redundancy protocols. This all-in-one design can be used to optimize and simplify your device network and enhance reliability.

Specifications

Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) NPort S9650I-E Series: 4 RJ45 ports
NPort S9650I-MSC Series: 2 RJ45 ports
NPort S9650I-SSC Series: 2 RJ45 ports
NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: 2 RJ45 ports
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) NPort S9650I-MSC Series: 2 multi-mode SC ports
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) NPort S9650I-SSC Series: 2 single-mode SC ports
Optical Fibre
100BaseFX
Multi-Mode Single-Mode
Fiber Cable Type OM1 50/125 µm G.652
800 MHz x km
Typical Distance 4 km 5 km 40 km
Wavelength Typical (nm) 1300 1310
TX Range (nm) 1260 to 1360 1280 to 1340
RX Range (nm) 1100 to 1600 1100 to 1600
Optical Power TX Range (dBm) -10 to -20 0 to -5
RX Range (dBm) -3 to -32 -3 to -34
Link Budget (dB) 12 29
Dispersion Penalty (dB) 3 1
Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.
Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Standards IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
Switch Properties
IGMP Groups 256
Max. No. of VLANs 64
Max. No. of VLANs 4
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Ethernet Software Features
Configuration Options Command Line Interface (CLI) through Serial/Telnet/SSH, Web Console (HTTP/HTTPS), Windows Utility
Management DHCP Client, DHCP Option 82, HTTP, IEC 61850 MMS, IPv4, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP, Web Console
Filter GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2
Windows Real COM Drivers Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded
Linux Real TTY Drivers Kernel versions: 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x
Fixed TTY Drivers SCO UNIX, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X
Android API Android 3.1.x and later
Time Management NTP Server/Client, SNTP, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based), IRIG-B
Industrial Protocol Modbus TCP Server (Slave), DNP3 TCP Outstation
Redundancy Protocols RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1, Turbo Ring v2
Security HTTPS/SSL, Local Account Accessibility, TACACS+, RADIUS, SSH
MIB Bridge MIB, Device Settings MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RFC1213, RFC1317, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
IRIG-B Interface
PWM/PPS Output, BNC Connector NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: 1
PWM/PPS Output, DB9 Female NPort S9650I-8B-2HV-IRIG-T: 8
NPort S9650I-16B-2HV-IRIG-T: 16
PWM Input, BNC Connector NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: 1
Serial Inteface
Connector NPort S9650I-8/-16 Series: DB9 male
NPort S9650I-8B/-16B Series: DB9 female
NPort S9650I-8F/-16F Series: Multi-mode fiber ST connector
No. of Ports 8 or 16
Serial Standard RS-232, RS-422, RS-485
Operation Modes Real COM mode, RFC2217 mode, TCP Client mode, TCP Server mode, UDP mode, Modbus mode, DNP3 mode, DNP3 Raw Socket mode, Disabled
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps (supports non-standard baudrates)
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control None, RTS/CTS, XON/XOFF
Isolation 2 kV
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485 1 kilo-ohm, 150 kilo-ohms
Terminator for RS-485 120 ohms
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 10-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)
Surge 4 kV
Serial Signals
RS-232 NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR/+IRIG-B, DSR, DCD, GND
NPort S9650I Series: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND, +IRIG-B
NPort S9650I Series: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w NPort S9650I-IRIG Series: Data+, Data-, GND, +IRIG-B
NPort S9650I Series: Data+, Data-, GND
DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Coupler, Master, Reserved, Turbo Ring
Modbus TCP
Max. No. of Client Connections 32
Max. No. of Server Connections 16
DNP3 (Transparent)
Max. No. of Master Connections 16
Max. No. of Outstation Connections 32
Reliability
Automatic Reboot Trigger Built-in WDT
Alert Tools Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Power Parameters
No. of Power Inputs 2
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Input Current 0.65 A @ 100 VAC, 0.47A @ 100 VDC
Input Voltage 110/220 VAC/VDC (100 to 240 VAC, 100 to 250 VDC)
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 457 x 32 x 330 mm (18 x 1.25 x 12.99 in)
Weight Product only: 5.15 kg (11.35 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standard and Cerifications
EMC EN 61000-6-2/-6-4
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-14
Power Substation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Safety EN 61010-2-201, UL 61010-2-201
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64
Declaration
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
MTBF
Time NPort S9650I-8-2HV-E-T: 224,670 hrs
NPort S9650I-8-2HV-MSC-T: 220,944 hrs
NPort S9650I-8-2HV-SSC-T: 220,944 hrs
NPort S9650I-8B-2HV-IRIG-T: 213,025 hrs
NPort S9650I-8F-2HV-E-T: 311,734 hrs
NPort S9650I-8F-2HV-MSC-T: 304,587 hrs
NPort S9650I-8F-2HV-SSC-T: 304,587 hrs
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-E-T: 158,816 hrs
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-MSC-T: 156,949 hrs
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-SSC-T: 156,949 hrs
NPort S9650I-16B-2HV-IRIG-T: 157,770 hrs
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-E-T: 261,817 hrs
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-MSC-T: 256,761 hrs
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-SSC-T: 256,761 hrs
Standards Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty