NPort S8000 Series

Features and Benefits

  • 4-port RS-232/422/485 serial device server
  • Serial QoS for configuring serial data transmission priority
  • 2 kV isolation protection for each serial port (S8455I only)
  • Adjustable pull high/low resistor for RS-485 ports (S8455I only)
  • Built-in managed Ethernet switch
  • S8455I fiber models: 2 fiber Ethernet ports and 3 Ethernet ports
  • S8455I all-copper models: 5 Ethernet ports
  • S8458 models: 4 fiber Ethernet ports and 4 Ethernet ports
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) supported
  • QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON supported
  • Surge protection for serial, Ethernet, and power

Certifications

Download Datasheet

Introduction
The NPort S8000 Series combines an industrial device server with a full-function managed Ethernet switch with 4 RS-232/422/485 serial ports, allowing you to easily install, manage, and maintain the product. Combining a device server and switch in one product allows you to save space in your cabinet, reduce overall power consumption, and reduce costs, since you will not need to purchase a switch and serial device server separately.

Supports the Full Range of NPort 5000 Series Device Server Functions
The NPort S8000 Series supports the complete array of NPort 5000 device server functions. You can network your existing serial devices by connecting up to 4 serial devices through Ethernet ports, with only basic configuration required. In addition, data transmission between the serial and Ethernet interfaces is bidirectional.

Full-function Managed Ethernet Switch
The NPort S8000 Series has a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch that supports QoS, IGMP-snooping/GMRP, VLAN, Port Trunking, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, and IEEE 802.1X, allowing you to handle virtually any kind of application. Ethernet redundancy, which is used to increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network, is provided by Moxa’s Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms) or RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D).

Ring Redundancy at the Device Level
Device-level communication networks for industrial automation are very critical since they are used to control and monitor device processes. The reliability of these communications depends on ring redundancy at the device level, which is designed to provide fast network fault detection and reconfiguration in order to support the most demanding control applications. The NPort S8000 Series integrates a full function NPort device server with an industrial switch to carry serial and Ethernet devices at the same time.

In addition, the NPort S8000 Series can also achieve ring redundancy with standard STP/RSTP and Moxa’s proprietary Turbo Ring or Turbo Chain 2 redundancy protocols. This all-in-one design can be used to optimize and simplify your device network and enhance reliability.

Rugged Design with Complete Protection
The NPort S8000 Series complies with the UL 508 standard, which covers safety requirements for industrial control equipment. The NPort S8458 model supports high-level, 8/15 kV, ESD protection to prevent damage from static electricity. This model is also equipped with surge protection for power, Ethernet interface, and serial interface to protect against voltage spikes. With regard to the NPort S8455I, each serial port is protected by 2 kV isolation protection to guard against harmful currents.

Appearance

Specifications

Input/Output Interface
Digital Input Channels 2, Resistive load: 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2
Alarm Contact Channels +13 to +30 V for state 1
-30 to +1 V for state 0
Max. input current: 8 mA
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) NPort S8455I/S8455I-T: 5
NPort S8455I-MM-SC/SS-SC Series: 3
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) NPort S8455I-MM-SC Series: 2
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) NPort S8455I-SS-SC Series: 2
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4
Optical Fibre
100BaseFX
Multi-Mode Single-Mode
Fiber Cable Type OM1 50/125 µm G.652
800 MHz x km
Typical Distance 4 km 5 km 40 km
Wavelength Typical (nm) 1300 1310
TX Range (nm) 1260 to 1360 1280 to 1340
RX Range (nm) 1100 to 1600 1100 to 1600
Optical Power TX Range (dBm) -10 to -20 0 to -5
RX Range (dBm) -3 to -32 -3 to -34
Link Budget (dB) 12 29
Dispersion Penalty (dB) 3 1
Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.
Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Standards IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
Switch Properties
IGMP Groups 256
Max. No. of VLANs 64
Max. No. of VLANs 4
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Ethernet Software Features
Configuration Options Web Console (HTTP/HTTPS), Windows Utility, Telnet Console, Serial Console
Management BOOTP, Device Search Utility (DSU), DHCP Client, DHCP Option 82, HTTP, IPv4, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, TCP/IP, Telnet, Web Console
Filter 802.1Q, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2
Windows Real COM Drivers Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded
Linux Real TTY Drivers Kernel versions: 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x
Fixed TTY Drivers SCO UNIX, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X
Android API Android 3.1.x and later
Time Management SNTP
Redundancy Protocols RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1, Turbo Ring v2
Security HTTPS, SSL, SSH
Authentication Local Account Accessibility, RADIUS
MIB Bridge MIB, Device Settings MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RFC1213, RFC1317, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
Serial Inteface
Connector DB9 male
No. of Ports 4
Serial Standard RS-232, RS-422, RS-485
Operation Modes Disabled, Real COM mode, RFC2217 mode, TCP Client mode, TCP Server mode, UDP mode
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control None, RTS/CTS, XON/XOFF
Isolation NPort S8455I Series: 2 kV
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485 1 kilo-ohm, 150 kilo-ohms
Terminator for RS-485 120 ohms
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (19200, n, 8, 1)
Surge NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 4 kV
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Coupler, Master, Reserved, Turbo Ring
Power Parameters
No. of Power Inputs 2
Power Connector 2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Input Current NPort S8455I Series: 935 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 940 mA @ 12 VDC
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions NPort S8455I Series: 73.1 x 134 x 125 mm (2.88 x 5.27 x 4.92 in)
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 93 x 144 x 125 mm (3.66 x 5.64 x 4.92 in)
Weight NPort S8455I Series: 578 g (1.27 lb)
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 1105 g (2.44 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Temp. Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
NPort S8455I-T Series: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standard and Cerifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS NPort S8455I Series:
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.25 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
NPort S8458 Series:
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, UL 508, UL 60950-1
Hazardous Locations NPort S8455I Series: Class I Division 2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
Time NPort S8455I/S8455I-T: 287,354 hrs
NPort S8455I-MM-SC/MM-SC-T: 200,951 hrs
NPort S8455I-SS-SC/SS-SC-T: 286,993 hrs
NPort S8458-4S-SC-T: 163,624 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty