IMC-21GA Series

Features and Benefits

  • Supports 1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector or SFP slot
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • 10K jumbo frame
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
  • Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The IMC-21GA industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseT(X)-to-100/1000Base-SX/LX or selected 100/1000Base SFP module media conversion. The IMC-21GA supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy-Efficient Ethernet) and 10K jumbo frames, allowing it to save power and enhance transmission performance. All IMC-21GA models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, and they support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C and an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 1
100/1000BaseSFP Ports IMC-21GA models: 1
1000BaseSX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) IMC-21GA-SX-SC models: 1
1000BaseLX Ports (single-mode SC connector) IMC-21GA-LX-SC models: 1
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Power Parameters
Input Current 285 mA @ 12 VDC
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Power Connector Terminal block
Power Consumption 285 mA @ 12 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Dimensions 30 x 125 x 79 mm (1.19 x 4.92 x 3.11 in)
Weight 170 g (0.37 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 1 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF 2,762,058 hrs
Time MIL-HDBK-217F
Standards
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty