IMC-21A Series

Features and Benefits

  •  Multi-mode or single-mode, with SC or ST fiber connector
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
  • DIP switches to select FDX/HDX/10/100/Auto/Force

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The IMC-21A industrial media converters are entry-level 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters designed to provide reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments. The converters can operate reliably in temperatures ranging from -40 to 75°C. The rugged hardware design ensures that your Ethernet equipment can withstand demanding industrial conditions. The IMC-21A converters are easy to mount on a DIN rail or in distribution boxes.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) IMC-21A-M-SC Series: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) IMC-21A-M-ST Series: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) IMC-21A-S-SC Series: 1
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Power Parameters
Input Current 265 mA @ 12 to 48 VDC
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Power Connector Terminal block
Power Consumption 265 mA @ 12 to 48 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30
Dimensions 30 x 125 x 79 mm (1.19 x 4.92 x 3.11 in)
Weight 170 g (0.37 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
Time 353,000 hrs
Standards MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty