EDS-505A Series

Features and Benefits

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The EDS-505A standalone 5-port managed Ethernet switches, with their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technologies (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP, increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-505A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

Specifications

Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels 2, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input Channels 2
Digital Inputs +13 to +30 V for state 1
-30 to +3 V for state 0
Max. input current: 8 mA
Buttons Reset button
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-505A/505A-T: 5
EDS-505A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 3
All models support:
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-505A-MM-SC Series: 2
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-505A-MM-ST Series: 2
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) EDS-505A-SS-SC Series: 2
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Software Features
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, Port-based VLAN, IGMP v1/v2, GVRP, GMRP
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Fiber check, Flow control, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
MIB MIB-II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
Redundancy Protocols STP, MSTP, RSTP, LACP, Link Aggregation, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2
Security HTTPS/SSL, RADIUS, TACACS+, Port Lock, SSH, Broadcast storm protection
Time Management NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Switch Properties
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Max. No. of VLANs 64
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbits
Priority Queues 4
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
LED Interface
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Serial Interface
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Power Parameters
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Current EDS-505A/EDS-505A-T: 0.21 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-505A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 0.29 A @ 24 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30
Dimensions 80.2 x 135 x 105 mm (3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 1040 g (2.3 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, UL 508
Hazardous Locations ATEX, Class I Division 2
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-31
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
Time 1,090,077 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty