EDS-308 Series

Features and Benefits

  •  Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

Specifications

Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-308/308-T: 8
EDS-308-M-SC/308-M-SC-T/308-S-SC/308-S-SC-T/308-S-SC-80: 7
EDS-308-MM-SC/308-MM-SC-T/308-MM-ST/308-MM-ST-T/308-SS-SC/308-SS-SC-T/308-SS-SC-80: 6
All models support:
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-308-M-SC: 1
EDS-308-M-SC-T: 1
EDS-308-MM-SC: 2
EDS-308-MM-SC-T: 2
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-308-MM-ST: 2
EDS-308-MM-ST-T: 2
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) EDS-308-S-SC: 1
EDS-308-S-SC-T: 1
EDS-308-SS-SC: 2
EDS-308-SS-SC-T: 2
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector, 80 km) EDS-308-S-SC-80: 1
EDS-308-SS-SC-80: 2
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
Optical Fiber
DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Port break alarm
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 kbits
Packet Buffer Size 768 K
Processing Type Store and Forward
Power Parameters
Input Current EDS-308/308-T: 0.07 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-308-M-SC/S-SC Series, 308-S-SC-80: 0.12 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-308-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series, 308-SS-SC-80: 0.15 A @ 24 VDC
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Voltage Redundant dual inputs, 12/24/48 VDC
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Overload Current Protection Supported
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 790 g (1.75 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Hazardous Locations ATEX, Class I Division 2
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMC EN 55032/24
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF
Time 255,528 hrs
Standards MIL-HDBK-217F
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty