EDS-2008-EL Series

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  •  Compact size for easy installation
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  IP40-rated metal housing
  •  -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-2008-EL: 8
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Auto negotiation speed
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
Switch Properties
Processing Type Store and Forward
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 4 Mbits
DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)
Power Parameters
Connection 1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)
Input Current EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Physical Characteristics
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Weight 163 g (0.36 lb)
Housing Metal
Dimensions EDS-2008-EL: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in)
EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 36 x 81 x 67.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.67 in)
Environmental Limits
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
EDS-2008-EL-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
EMC EN 55032/35
EMI CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF
Time 3,472,660 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty