CSM-400 Series

Features and Benefits

  •  LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
  • Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
  • Plug and play
  • Hot-swappable
  • IP-based remote management
  • Supports WDM type modules

Certifications

Download datasheet

Introduction

The CSM-400 Series consists of slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass-through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.

Specifications

Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) CSM-400-1213: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) CSM-400-1214: 1
CSM-400-1214-T: 1
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) CSM-400-1218: 1
CSM-400-1218-T: 1
100BaseFX Ports, WDM-A Single-Mode SC Connector CSM-400-1224: 1
CSM-400-1224-T: 1
100BaseFX Ports, WDM-B Single-Mode SC Connector CSM-400-1225: 1
CSM-400-1225-T: 1
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Standards IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
Power Parameters
Input Current 220 mA @ 12 VDC
Input Voltage 12 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Power Consumption 220 mA @ 12 VDC
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)
Weight Packaged:
CSM-400-1213/1214/1218 Series: 170 g (0.37 lb)
CSM-400-1224/1225 Series: 180 g (0.40 lb)
Product only:
CSM-400-1213/1214/1218 Series: 115 g (0.25 lb)
CSM-400-1224/1225 Series: 125 g (0.28 lb)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -20 to 55°C (-4 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV(AC), 1 kV(DC); Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11
Environmental Testing IEC 60068-2-1
IEC 60068-2-14
IEC 60068-2-2
IEC 60068-2-3
Safety EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
Time 1,454,560 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty